11

I've bought an Android device (Motorola Droid 4) online yesterday, the seller claims that it's 3300 mAh (and that's one of two reason why I bought it), but when I receive the device and check it, there are no printing that show it is 3300 mAh.

I tried to compare with pictures of Droid 4 battery EB41 on the the internet with mine, it looks like that mine is 1735 mAh, but I could not be sure that it's so.

I've tried to use apps to get the capacity information, but got no luck, I've tried:

  • CPU-Z by CPUID
  • GSam Battery Monitor by GSam Labs
  • Phone Tester (hardware info) by Miguel Torres
  • Battery Info by Kadett2
  • Battery Monitor Widget by 3c Tools
  • Ampere by Braintrapp
  • battery indicator free by Adcoms
  • CurrentWidget: Battery Monitor by RmDroider

but it always show 0 mAh, Unknown or the Capacity label not shown at all.

Here's the photo of my device:

(Click image to enlarge)

IMG: IMG: IMG: IMG:

The question is, is there any way to make sure that my device is really 3300 mAh? or am I being fooled by the seller?

EDIT: thank you for the answers, now I have the proof that the seller lied, or maybe he didn't know that he give me incorrect product. This is the side view, because I don't have correct tool to remove the battery completely:

enter image description here

  • 1
    Which Android version? In Lollipop, you can do adb shell dumpsys batterystats | grep "Capacity:". – Firelord Aug 28 '15 at 21:32
  • I'm using 5.1.1 the output was empty, the complete output (without grep): pastebin.com/17M5ERGe – Kokizzu Aug 29 '15 at 1:11
  • Tried battery doctor app? – Lucky Aug 29 '15 at 7:35
  • 1
    @Lucky battery doctor by who? by Cheetah Mobile Inc and Cingdy seems do not have such information (by the screenshot) – Kokizzu Aug 29 '15 at 9:47
  • Yes Battery Doctors by CM will show the current battery capacity.. – Lucky Aug 29 '15 at 11:48
9

Motorola Droid 4 XT894 has 1785mAh battery with 2% tolerance i.e 1735mAh actual battery capacity. Your seller seems to have fooled you. Also it doesn't seem like the seller put up the battery description as 3300mAh by mistake as he has put this in Title name itself

You could have taken out the battery from phone and flipped it to see the battery capacity printed on the other side.

Side 1

Side 1


Side 2
Side 2

0

These apps will show the actual full battery capacity in mAh.

GO Battery Saver&Power Widget

Battery Monitor Widget Pro

  • 1
    Those show the "full capacity" reported to Android; from what I can tell they do not tell you the actual real-time capacity of the battery in mAh, nor the cycle count. However, GSAM at least, tracks the charge current and time, so it would be theoretically possible to export that data and calculate the area under the curve. – apraetor Aug 7 '17 at 16:12

protected by Community Jan 2 '18 at 9:09

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.